facebook twitter

liberal-arts-and-professional-studies

Roster

Men's Basketball 2017-2018

# NAME IMAGE  CLASS POSITION HEIGHT HIGHSCHOOL (HOMETOWN)
0 Jason Lombard  MensBasketball 1718 0 Fr. PG/SG 6'0" Chugiak HS (Anchorage, AK)
3 Imer Ortiz  MenBasketball1617 thumbnail 3 So. SG 6'1" Brighton HS (Boston, MA)
4 Jamison Santos  MensBasketball 1718 4 Fr. SG/SF 6'3" Whittier Regional Vocational Technical HS (Haverhill, MA)
14 Israel Feliciano  Photo not available Fr. G 6'0" Hyde Park (Boston, MA)
20 Lawrence Chery  MensBasketball 1718 20 So. PG 5'11" Bradford Christian Academy (Boston, MA)
23 Calvin Njoku  Photo not available Fr. G 5'10" John D. O'Bryant (Boston, MA)
11 Jabril Hassan  MensBasketball 1718 11 So. SG 5'10" Jeremiah E. Burke HS (Boston, MA)
35 Justin Joachin  Photo not available Fr. SG 5'11" Lafayette HS (New York City, NY)
44 Ooreofe Oluwadara  MensBasketball 1718 44 Fr. F 6'1" Newton North (Boston, MA)

 

MenBasketball1617 thumbnail C JelaniTownsell
Head Coach
Jelani Townsell (2nd Year)

MenBasketball1617 thumbnail AC ErnestHughes
Assistant Coach
Ernest Hughes III (2nd Year)

 
MensBasketball 1718 team 

 

 

 

Schedule

Men's Basketball Schedule 2017-18

First Semester Games

DayDateOpponentSiteTimeResults
Saturday 11/5 Ben Franklin Away 7:00pm  W 93-84
Tuesday 11/7 Bunker Hill Home 7:30pm  L 67-96
Thursday 11/9 Mass Bay Home 7:30pm  W 98-91
Tuesday 11/14 Bristol Away 8:00pm  L 75-78
Thursday 11/16 STCC Away 8:00pm  L 66-84
Saturday 11/18 Quinsigamond Away 2:00pm  W 57-54
Tuesday 11/21 Northern Essex Home 6:00pm  L 87-110
Thursday 11/30 Massasoit** Home 7:30pm  L 72-88
Monday 12/4 CCRI Away 7:00pm  L 56-85
Wednesday 12/6 Quincy Away 8:00pm  L 86-99
Saturday 12/12 Holyoke Home 7:00pm  W 79-69
Thursday 12/14 Gateway Home 7:30pm  L 68-70
Saturday 12/16 UCAP Away 3:00pm  L 86-87

Second Semester Games

DayDateOpponentSiteTimeResults
Saturday 1/13 Borough of Manhattan CC Away TBD  L 77-106
Tuesday 1/16 Bunker Hill Away 7:30pm  L 47-78
Thursday 1/18 Mass Bay Away 7:30pm  L 72-85
Saturday 1/20 Gateway Away 3:00pm  L 0-1
Tuesday 1/23 Bristol Home 7:30pm  L 68-84
Thursday 1/25 STCC Home 7:30pm  L 67-72
Saturday 1/27 Quinsigamond Home 8:00pm  L 70-81
Tuesday 1/30 N. Essex Away 6:00pm  L 67-82
Thursday 2/1 Ben Franklin Home 7:30pm  W 101-65
Tuesday 2/6 Massasoit Away 7:30pm  L 78-89 
Saturday 2/10 Holyoke Away 3:00pm  W 91-70
Tuesday 2/13 Quincy Home 7:30pm  L 93-96
Saturday 2/17 UCAP Home 3:00pm  L 70-96

 

State Tournament- 2/24-25/18- Springfield Tech CC
Regional Play down game- 2/28/18 (at higher seed)
Regional Tournament- 3/3-4/18 (TBD)
National Tournament- 3/15-18/18- Sullivan County CC (Loch Sheldrake, NY)       

Head Coach – Jelani Townsell  
Assistant Coach- Ernest Hughes III     

 

**- BNN Televised Games    

Last Revised- 9/20/17- ELR

Assistant Coach

JEFFERY-CANNON

 

Jeffrey Cannon, Men’s Basketball Assistant Coach (1st year)