Please click here for up-to-date information on Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). Click here for up-to-date information on Campus Access.

RCC community members are also encouraged to visit the MA Department of Health website and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website for accurate, updated information on the virus.

twitter top part instagram

Indoor World Records

World Records 

Courtesy of trackandfieldnews.com

Mens-

Track Events

50

5.56(A)

Donovan Bailey (Canada)

Reno, Nevada

2/09/96

[low-altitude WR+ 5.56 Maurice Greene (US) Los Angeles, California 2/13/99]

60

6.34(A)

Christian Coleman (US)

Albuquerque, New Mexico

2/18/18

[low-altitude WR+ 6.37 Christian Coleman (US) Birmingham, England, 3/03/18]

200

19.92

Frank Fredericks (Namibia)

Liévin, France

2/18/96

300+

31.87(A)

Noah Lyles (US)

Albuquerque, New Mexico

3/04/17

[low-altitude WR 31.88 Wallace Spearmon (US) Fayetteville, Arkansas 2/10/06]

400

44.57

Kerron Clement (US)

Fayetteville, Arkansas

3/12/05

 

44.52p

Michael Norman (US)

College Station, Texas

3/10/18

500+

59.83

Abdalelah Haroun (Qatar)

Stockholm, Sweden

2/17/16

600+

1:14.79(A)

Michael Saruni (Kenya)

Albuquerque, New Mexico

1/19/18

[low-altitude WR: 1:14.91 Casimir Loxsom (US), University Park, Pennsylvania, 1/28/17]

800

1:42.67

Wilson Kipketer (Denmark)

Paris, France

3/09/97

1000

2:14.20

Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti)

Stockholm, Sweden

2/17/16

1500

3:31.18

Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco)

Stuttgart, Germany

2/02/97

Mile

3:48.45

Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco)

Gent, Belgium

2/12/97

2000+

4:49.99

Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)

Birmingham, England

2/17/07

3000

7:24.90

Daniel Komen (Kenya)

Budapest, Hungary

2/06/98

2 Miles+

8:03.40

Mo Farah (Great Britain)

Birmingham, England

2/21/15

5000

12:49.60

Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)

Birmingham, England

2/20/04

10,000+

27:50.29

Mark Bett (Kenya)

Gent, Belgium

2/10/02

50 Hurdles

6.25

Mark McKoy (Canada)

Kobe, Japan

3/05/86

60 Hurdles

7.30

Colin Jackson (Great Britain)

Sindelfingen, Germany

3/06/94

Relay Events

4 x 200

1:22.11

Great Britain

Glasgow, Scotland

3/03/91

(Linford Christie, Darren Braithwaite, Ade Mafe, John Regis)

4 x 400

3:01.77

Poland

Birmingham, England

3/04/18

(Karol Zalewski 45.73, Rafał Omelko 45.17, Łukasz Krawczuk 45.87, Jakub Krzewina 45.00)

 

3:01.39p

Texas A&M

College Station, Texas

3/10/18

(Ilolo Izu 46.57, Robert Grant 44.83, Devin Dixon 45.48, Mylik Kerley 44.51)

[3:00.77 USC ’18 not ratified because of non-homogeneous nationality]

4 x 800

7:13.11

USA All-Stars

Roxbury Crossing, Massachusetts

2/08/14

(Richard Jones 1:51.01, David Torrence 1:47.46, Duane Solomon 1:47.98, Erik Sowinski 1:46.66)

 

7:11.30p

United States

Boston, Massachusetts

2/25/18

(Joe McAsey 1:49.03, Kyle Merber 1:47.11, Chris Giesting 1:47.43, Jesse Garn 1:47.33)

4 x 1500+

16:12.81y

United States

New York, New York

2/17/17

(Donn Cabral 4:05.4, Ford Palmer 3:59.5, Graham Crawford 4:08.6, Kyle Merber 3:59.3)

4 x Mile+

16:12.81

United States

New York, New York

2/17/17

(Donn Cabral 4:05.4, Ford Palmer 3:59.5, Graham Crawford 4:08.6, Kyle Merber 3:59.3)

Sprint Medley+

3:15.10

United States

Toronto, Ontario

3/14/93

(Mark Everett 1:48.4, James Trapp 20.2, Kevin Little 20.7, Butch Reynolds 45.8)

Distance Medley+

9:19.93

Team USA

New York, New York

1/31/15

(Matthew Centrowitz 2:49.47, Mike Berry 46.39, Erik Sowinski 1:47.60, Pat Casey 3:56.47)

Field Events

High Jump

2.43 | 7-11½

Javier Sotomayor (Cuba)

Budapest, Hungary

3/04/89

Pole Vault

6.16 | 20-2½

Renaud Lavillenie (France)

Donets’k, Ukraine

2/15/14

Long Jump

8.79 | 28-10¼

Carl Lewis (US)

New York, New York

1/27/84

Triple Jump

17.92 | 58-9½

Teddy Tamgho (France)

Paris, France

3/06/11

(yes, twice)

17.92 | 58-9½

Teddy Tamgho (France)

Paris, France

3/06/11

Shot

22.66 | 74-4¼

Randy Barnes (US)

Los Angeles, California

1/20/89

Weight+

25.86 | 84-10¼

Lance Deal (US)

Atlanta, Georgia

3/04/95

Multi Event

Heptathlon

6645

Ashton Eaton (US)

Istanbul, Turkey

3/09-10/12

6.79, 8.16/26-9¼, 14.56/47-9¼, 2.03/6-8 [3654], 7.68, 5.20/17-¾, 2:32.77 [2991])

Walk Event

5000

18:07.08

Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia)

Moscow, Russia

2/14/95

 

 

Womens-

Track Events

50

5.96

Irina Privalova (Russia)

Madrid, Spain

2/09/95

60

6.92

Irina Privalova (Russia)

Madrid, Spain

2/09/95

 

6.92

Irina Privalova (Russia)

Madrid, Spain

2/11/93

200

21.87

Merlene Ottey (Jamaica)

Liévin, France

2/13/93

300+

35.45

Irina Privalova (Russia)

Moscow, Russia

1/17/93

 

35.45p

Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas)

New York, New York

2/03/18

400

49.59

Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia)

Milan, Italy

3/07/82

500+

1:06.31

Olesya Forsheva (Russia)

Yekaterinburg, Russia

1/07/06

600+

1:23.44

Olga Kotlyarova (Russia)

Moscow, Russia

2/01/04

800

1:55.82

Jolanda Čeplak (Slovenia)

Vienna, Austria

3/03/02

1000

2:30.94

Maria Mutola (Mozambique)

Stockholm, Sweden

2/25/99

1500

3:55.17

Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)

Karlsruhe, Germany

2/01/14

Mile

4:17.14

Doina Melinte (Romania)

East Rutherford, New Jersey

2/09/90

 

4:13.31p

Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)

Stockholm, Sweden

2/17/16

2000+

5:23.75

Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)

Sabadell, Spain

2/07/17

3000

8:16.60

Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)

Stockholm, Sweden

2/06/14

2 Miles+

9:00.48

Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)

Birmingham, England

2/15/14

5000

14:18.86

Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)

Stockholm, Sweden

2/19/15

50 Hurdles

6.58

Cornelia Oschkenat (East Germany)

Berlin, East Germany

2/20/88

60 Hurdles

7.68

Susanna Kallur (Sweden)

Karlsruhe, Germany

2/10/08

Relay Events

4 x 200

1:32.41

Russia

Glasgow, Scotland

1/29/05

(Yekaterina Kondratyeva, Irina Khabarova, Yuliya Pechonkina, Yuliya Gushchina)

4 x 400

3:23.37

Russia

Glasgow, Scotland

1/28/06

(Yuliya Gushchina 51.75, Olga Kotlyarova 50.40, Olga Zaytseva 51.03, Olesya Krasnomovets 50.19)

4 x 800

8:06.24

Moscow (Russia)

Moscow, Russia

2/18/11

(Aleksandra Bulanova 2:02.1, Yekaterina Martynova 2:03.1, Yelena Kofanova 2:00.4, Anna Balakshina 2:00.6)

 

8:05.89p

USA All-Stars

New York, New York

2/03/18

(Chrishuna Williams 2:05.10, Raevyn Rogers 2:00.45, Charlene Lipsey 2:01.97, Ajee’ Wilson 1:58.37)

Sprint Medley+

3:45.90

United States

Toronto, Ontario

3/14/93

(Joetta Clark-Diggs 2:08.7, Wendy Vereen 22.6, Kim Batten 23.3, Jearl Miles Clark 51.3)

Distance Medley+

10:40.31

United States

Roxbury Crossing, Massachusetts

1/28/17

(Emma Coburn 3:18.40, Sydney McLaughlin 52.32, Brenda Martinez 2:01.93, Jenny Simpson 4:27.66)

Field Events

High Jump

2.08 | 6-9¾

Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden)

Arnstadt, Germany

2/04/06

Pole Vault

5.02 | 16-5½(A)

Jenn Suhr (adidas)

Albuquerque, New Mexico

3/01/13

[low-alt WR 5.01 | 16-5¼ Yelena Isinbaeva (Russia) Stockholm, Sweden 2/23/12]

[not ratified, but statistically acceptable: 5.03 | 16-6 Jenn Suhr (US) Brockport, New York 1/30/16]

Long Jump

7.37 | 24-2¼

Heike Drechsler (East Germany)

Vienna, Austria

2/13/88

Triple Jump

15.36 | 50-4¾

Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia)

Budapest, Hungary

3/06/04

Shot

22.50 | 73-10

Helena Fibingerová (Czechoslovakia)

Jablonec, Czechoslovakia

2/19/77

Weight+

25.56 | 83-10¼

Brittany Riley (US)

Fayetteville, Arkansas

3/10/07

 

25.60 | 84-0p

Gwen Berry (US)

Albuquerque, New Mexico

3/04/17

Multi Event

Pent

5013

Nataliya Dobrynska (Ukraine)

Istanbul, Turkey

3/09/12

(8.38, 1.84/6-½, 16.51/54-2, 6.57/21-6¾, 2:11.15)

Walk Event

3000

11:40.33

Claudia Stef (Romania)

Bucharest, Romania

2/25/78